Mead Robson Steele Lawyers
Welcome Our People Expertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy
Introduction

Mead Robson Steele respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and is required to comply with the National Privacy Principles in respect of the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information. This Policy details the practices we have adopted to protect your privacy, so that you can feel confident about how we manage the personal information you entrust to us.

When and how do we collect personal information?

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. Mead Robson Steele may collect information from you including your personal information (such as name, e-mail, phone number) when you manually enter this information into our enquiry form on our contact page.
We do not collect personally-identifiable information from you, unless you provide it to us voluntarily and knowingly. This means you are under no obligation to provide personal information when visiting our website.

What do we do with the personal information?

Mead Robson Steele’s primary goal in collecting personal information is to enable us to follow-up your enquiry through phone, email or personal contact from one of our staff members.
Your personal information is never shared, sold, rented or otherwise disclosed outside the company (except as required for any statutory or legal requirements).  We will take all reasonable steps to maintain the security and integrity of your personal information.

Cookies

Through our web hosting company, we sometimes use "cookie" Technology on our website. These cookies are stored on your computer by your browser. When you visit our site, the cookie tells us whether you've visited us before or you are a new visitor. The cookie doesn't obtain any personal information about you or provide us with any way to contact you and the cookie doesn't extract any information from your computer. We use the cookie to help us identify website pages and features in which you have the greatest interest, so that we can continue to improve our marketing and communicative strategies.

Links

Our website may contain links to other sites operated by third parties. Mead Robson Steele makes no representations or warranties as to the privacy practices of any third-party site and is not responsible for the Privacy Policies of other sites.

Information collected through Employment Applications

In processing applications for employment, Mead Robson Steele collects resumes, references, certificates of graduation and qualification and other personal information about candidates. All applications for employment that we receive are stored in our company files.
Resumes sent to Mead Robson Steele as part of an application for an advertised position, or sent generally to ascertain whether any positions are available, will be used to match applicants with available opportunities. If we consider that your application may be suitable to our current requirements, we, or a party acting on our behalf, may contact you to request that you attend an interview. We may also ask you to provide us with contact information for individuals who will act as professional and personal referees. We may contact these individuals and ask them questions we feel are relevant to your possible employment with us. We may contact you again to request that you attend further interviews or to inform you of whether we are able to offer you a position with us.
If your application is not suitable to our current requirements, but we feel that there may be a position in the future for you with us, we may keep a record of your application and may contact you again if a suitable position becomes available.

Questions Relating to this Policy

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, or any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by us, please contact:
Mead Robson Steele
PO Box 362 Mt Barker SA 5251
Email:   Please use the Contact Us email form

Last Updated 19 April 2010